The University of Sheffield
Sheffield Universities' Guild of Change Ringers (SUGCR)
Sheffield Hallam University

Peals and Quarter Peals

On this page, we hope to give details of some (if not all) quarter peals and peals rung in association with the Guild. If you are a current or past member and wish to have details of your peal or quarter posted here, email the webmaster.

Walkley, S. Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 26 February 2011 (12-2-13)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. James E Blackburn
  2. Sarah E T Dawson
  3. Sarah M Green
  4. Judith S McCoy
  5. Peter W McCoy
  6. Thomas G Scase (C)
Rung on the Sheffield Universities' Guild of Change Ringers' annual dinner day.
Sheffield, S Yorks
RC Cathedral of St Marie
Saturday, 26 February 2011 in 43mins (12-2-8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. Tom Lovering
  2. Catherine Oram
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Sue Burchell
  5. Tom Britten
  6. Tom Scase (C)
Rung on the Sheffield Universities' Guild of Change Ringers' annual dinner day.
Sheffield, S Yorks
Cathedral of SS Peter & Paul
Tuesday, 7 December 2010 (10-2-7)
1296 Cambridge S Minor
Composed by: D. Brady
  1. James Hines
  2. Tom Lovering
  3. Claire Monk
  4. Chris Bennett
  5. John Prebble
  6. Simon Reading (C)
First of Surprise Š 2
Sheffield, S. Yorks
St Marie
Sunday, 18 July 2010 in 46 mins
1250 Yorkshire S Major
  1. Judith McCoy
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Tom Britten
  4. Richard Farnsworth
  5. John Prebble
  6. Christopher Bennett (c)
  7. Peter McCoy
  8. Thomas Scase
Rung to celebrate the Graduation of Sarah Green BSc (Hons) and Tom Britten MEng (Hons)
Walkley, S. Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 19 June 2010 in 0:43 (12-2-13)
1260 14 M/P/V Doubles
60 Changes Stedman 10 Extents (1) Walkley (2) Newborough, Longparish (3) St Helen, Grandsire (4) Winchendon (5) St Nicholas (6) Reverse Canterbury (7) St Martins (8) St Simons (9) April Day, May Day (10) Plain Bob
  1. Christopher M Bennett
  2. Erica J Oram
  3. Peter W McCoy (C)
  4. Caroline J Carter-Smith
  5. Tom Britten
  6. Judith S McCoy
Rung to open the Walkley Festival.
30th Birthday Compliments to Tom McCoy. Also a Farewell Compliment to Tom Britten who is leaving Walkley to live in Stevenage.
Completes the third Circle: 6
Sheffield, S. Yorks
St Marie's
Friday, 18 June 2010 in 50 mins
1280 Spliced Surprise Major (CYSR)
  1. Helen Scarf
  2. Michael Platt
  3. Richard Farnsworth
  4. Tom Britten (c)
  5. John Prebble
  6. David Jackson
  7. Simon J Reading
  8. Chris Bennett
Rung in Celebration of the Birthday of the Ringer of the 5th
Most Spliced: 5
First as Conductor of Spliced Major
Walkley, South Yorkshire
Wednesday, 2 June 2010
1260 Plain Bob Minor
  1. John Prebble
  2. Ian Platt
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Tom Lovering
  5. Claire Monk
  6. Mike Platt (C)
First quarter peal for 4
Walkley, S. Yorks
St Mary
Thursday, 13 May 2010 in 0:41 (12-2-13)
1260 11 M/P/V Doubles
60 Changes of Stedman and one of each extent: Longparish, St Helen, Newborough, Grandsire, St Simons, St Martins, Southrepps, Cliffords Pleasure, Plain Bob and April Day.
  1. Judith S McCoy
  2. Sarah M Green
  3. Peter W McCoy (C)
  4. John F Prebble
  5. Tom Britten
  6. Matthew J Vause
Rung for the Ascension Day Service.
Ranmoor, S. Yorks
St John's
Saturday, 24 April 2010 in 49 mins
1259 Grandsire Caters
  1. Mike Platt
  2. Judith Reading
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Katy Idle
  5. John Prebble
  6. Pete McCoy
  7. Tom Britten (c)
  8. Claire Monk
  9. Chris Bennett
  10. David Jackson
First of Caters: 3, 5
First as Conductor of Caters
Rung on SUGCR Quarter Peal Day
Sheffield, S. Yorks
St Marie's
Saturday, 24 April 2010
1344 Rutland S Major
  1. Will Branson
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Katy Idle
  4. Erica Oram
  5. Tom Britten
  6. Claire Monk
  7. John Prebble
  8. Chris Bennett (c)
First in Method: 2, 5, 7
For SUGCR Quarter Peal Day
Thrybergh, S. Yorks
St Leonard's
Friday, 23 April 2010 in 42 mins
1272 Carlisle S Minor
  1. Pete McCoy
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Judith McCoy
  4. Claire Monk
  5. Chris Bennett
  6. Tom Britten (c)
First QP in Method for all the band
Thrybergh, S Yorks
St Leonard
Tuesday, 16 March 2010 in 41 mins
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1. Tom Britten (c)
  2. Claire Monk
  3. Will Branson
  4. John Prebble
  5. Dan Richardson
A conversational quarter!
Walkley, S Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 13 March 2010 in 2h46 (12-2-13)
5040 Minor
7 extents: 1) St Clement's C B, 2) Plain Bob, 3) Oxford T B, 4) Kent T B, 5) Plain Bob, 6) Cambridge S, 7) Plain Bob
  1. Judith S McCoy
  2. Sarah M Green*
  3. Christopher M Bennett
  4. John F Prebble*
  5. Tom Britten (c)
  6. Peter W McCoy
*Most methods rung to a peal
Most methods as conductor for a peal
In Commemoration of the first benefactors, William and Mary Littlewood.
Sheffield (St Marie's), S Yorks
Friday, 12 March 2010 in 45 (25-0-4)
1296 Cambridge S Minor
  1. Sarah Green
  2. James Hines*
  3. Helen Scarf
  4. John Prebble
  5. Tom Britten (c)
  6. Christopher Bennett
*First in Method
Rung on the back six
Dore, Yorks
Christ Church
Saturday, 27 February 2010 in 2h 50 (11)
5120 Superlative Surprise Major
A J Cox
  1. E Susan Burchell
  2. Thomas G Scase
  3. Patricia M Hitchins
  4. Paul A Cubitt
  5. Jeremy W J Mather
  6. Philip J Simmonds
  7. Christopher M Bennett
  8. Ross J Finbow (C)
Rung on Annual Dinner Day, with compliments to Sarah Green on her 21st birthday (24/02).
Rousham, Oxon
SS Leonard & James
Wednesday, 10 February 2010 in 2h 47 (8)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
Seven extents
  1. Terry W Hargreaves
  2. Patricia M Hitchins
  3. John S Rank
  4. E Susan Burchell
  5. Keith H Abbott
  6. Christopher M Bennett (C)
The 101st peal for the Guild, rung on the 50th anniversary of the 1st peal, in which the ringers of 1), 3) and 5) took part.
Sheffield, S. Yorks
Cathedral of St Marie (RC)
Sunday, 7 February 2010 in 0:47 (12-2-08)
1440 Kent Treble Bob Minor
  1. Daniel G Richardson
  2. John F Prebble
  3. Sarah M Green
  4. James Hines
  5. Claire E Monk
  6. Peter W McCoy (C)
Rung for Evening Mass.
First Minor inside: 4
First Kent Treble Bob: 2 & 3
Sheffield (St Marie's), S Yorks
Friday, 29 January 2010 in 46 mins
1260 Mixed Doubles (4m)
240 each St Martin's, St Simon's, 360 Plain Bob Doubles, 420 Grandsire Doubles
  1. Daniel Richardson
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Tom Britten (c)
  4. John Prebble
  5. Alan Reading
Sheffield (St Marie's), S Yorks
Friday, 13 November 2009 in 43mins
1320 Norwich S Minor
  1. Daniel Richardson
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Helen Scarf
  4. Tom Britten
  5. Simon Reading
  6. Christopher Bennett (c)
First T.B. Minor: 1
First in Method: 2, 3
75th Quarter Peal: 4
Sheffield (St Marie's), S Yorks
Friday, 23 October 2009
1280 Superlative S Major
  1. Sarah Green
  2. Harriet Mather*
  3. Tom Britten*
  4. Erica Oram
  5. John Prebble*
  6. Peter McCoy
  7. Simon Reading
  8. Chris Bennett (c)
*First in Method
Sheffield, Yorks
Cathedral of St Marie (RC)
Sunday, 4 October 2009 in 3 hr 10 mins (25 cwt)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
N J Pitstow
  1. John F Prebble
  2. Kathleen M Idle
  3. Claire Monk
  4. Jenny Crabtree
  5. Simon J Reading
  6. Tom Britten
  7. Thomas G Scase
  8. Christopher M Bennett (C)
The 100th peal for the Guild, rung during its 50th Anniversary year.
Handsworth, Yorks
St Mary
Sunday, 13 September 2009 in 2h 47 (12 cwt)
5040 Minor
4 Methods: 2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent St Clement's College Bob
  1. Brandon P Wilshaw
  2. John F Prebble
  3. Tom Britten
  4. Claire Monk
  5. Jeremy W J Mather
  6. Christopher M Bennett (C)
Walkley, S Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 5 September 2009 in 2h 50 (13 cwt)
5040 Minor
4 Methods: 2 extents each Cambridge Surprise, Kent Treble Bob, Plain Bob; 1 extent St Clement's College Bob
  1. Peter W McCoy
  2. Sarah E T Dawson
  3. Richard Farnsworth
  4. Judith S McCoy
  5. James E Blackburn
  6. Christopher M Bennett (C)
Walkley, South Yorks
St Mary
Saturday, 28 February 2009 in 0:49 (12-2-13)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. Judith M Reading
  2. Sarah M Green
  3. Jenny C Crabtree
  4. Erica J Oram
  5. Caroline J Carter-Smith
  6. Judith S McCoy (C)
Rung in memory of Pat Dawson.
Hemingford Grey, Cambridgeshire. (St James)
30 May 2009
1314 SUGCR D Major
  1. Patricia Hitchins
  2. Paul Cubitt
  3. John Rank
  4. Thomas Case
  5. Phillip Simmonds
  6. Barry Mack
  7. Richard Tibbetts (C)
  8. Martin Whiteley
Method: -38-14-56-18-34-18-56-38 12 lh f
Method rung for the first time.
St Marie’s RC Cathedral, Sheffield
Sunday February 22, 2009 in 3h11
5120 spliced surprise major (3m: 1760 each Cambridge, Yorkshire; 1600 Lincolnshire)
  1. John F Prebble (Current Master)
  2. Patricia Hitchens (1967-68)
  3. Sarah E T Dawson (1998-99)
  4. Jenny C Crabtree (2006-07)
  5. Stephanie J Warboys (1982-03)
  6. James E Blackburn (2005-06)
  7. Alistair J E Smith (1994-95)
  8. Martin J Whiteley (C) (1975-76)
Rung on the occasion of the guild's 50th anniversary dinner weekend, by a band of ringing masters representing each decade of the guild's existence. first peal of spliced: 4 and 6.
St. Marie’s RC Cathedral, Sheffield
Saturday 21st February 2009 in 46 minutes
1293 Stedman Triples
  1. Judith A Mack
  2. Patricia Hitchins
  3. Thomas G Scase
  4. Alistair Smith
  5. Barry D Mack
  6. Ross J Finbow
  7. Martin J Whiteley
  8. James E Blackburn
Rung by members of alumni to close the SUGCR service
Bluntisham, Cambs
Friday, 9 January 2009
1568 University of Sheffield S Major
  1. Trish Hitchens
  2. John Rank
  3. Richard Tibbetts
  4. Paul Cubitt
  5. Tom Scase
  6. Barry Mack
  7. Alistair Smith
  8. Martin Whiteley (C)
Rung by alumni to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Sheffield Universities' Guild of Change Ringers.
St Leonard's Thrybergh
Saturday 8 November 2008 (2hr 39min)
5040 Cambridge S Minor
  1. Heather M Limbach (1997 – 2002)
  2. Patricia Hitchins (1987 – 1992)
  3. E Susan Burchell (2007 – )
  4. John Rank (1982 – 1987)
  5. Paul Cubitt (2002 – 2007)
  6. Christopher M Bennett (1992 – 1997) (C)
Rung by present and past presidents of the Guild on the occasion of its 50th anniversary.
St Mary, Handsworth
Sunday 12 October 2008 in 2h45
5040 changes (mixed minor 3*720 cambridge 4*720 plain bob)
  1. Richard Farnsworth
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Jenny Crabtree
  4. John Prebble
  5. James Blackburn
  6. Chris Bennett (C)
Rung to mark the
50th anniversary of the Guild.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Saturday 11 October 2008 in 43 mins
Plain Bob Minor 1260 changes
  1. Tim Jarvis
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Dan Richardson
  4. Claire Monk
  5. John Prebble
  6. Chris Bennett (C)
Rung as part of the Quarter Peal Day to mark the 50th anniversary of the Guild
St Mary, Walkley
Saturday 11 October 2008 in 41 mins
Cambridge S Minor 1360 changes
  1. Tim Jarvis
  2. Claire Monk
  3. Rebecca Hirst
  4. Jenny Crabtree
  5. John Prebble
  6. Chris Bennett (C)
Rung as part of the Quarter Peal Day to mark the 50th anniversary of the Guild
St John's, Ranmoor
Saturday 11 October 2008 in 48 mins
Plain Bob Royal 1260 changes
  1. Judith Reading
  2. Rebecca Hirst
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Jenny Crabtree
  5. John Prebble
  6. Claire Monk
  7. Robin Story
  8. Brandon Wilshaw
  9. Chris Bennett
  10. Simon Reading (C)
Rung as part of the Quarter Peal Day to mark the 50th anniversary of the Guild
St. Leonard and St. James’ Rousham, Oxon
Thursday 9th October 2008
1260 changes of Plain Bob Minor
  1. Christine Clarke
  2. Keith Abbott (Founder member)
  3. John Rank (Founder member)
  4. John Clarke (Founder member)
  5. Terry Hargreaves (Founder member)
  6. Dennis Pearson (C)
Rung by a band of founder and early members.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Monday, 9 June 2008 in 43mins (12-2-8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1. Richard Farnsworth
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Tom Scase (C)
  4. Katy Idle
  5. John Prebble
  6. Peter Mansbridge
Rung for the imminent graduations of 3, 4 & 6.
(and because no one else bothered to turn up for the practice!)
St Mary, Walkley, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Saturday March 1, 2008 in 2h44 (12cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composition: E Bankes James arr.
  1. Richard Farnsworth
  2. Sarah M Green
  3. Peter W McCoy
  4. Thomas G Scase
  5. Judith S McCoy
  6. Christopher M Bennett (C)
First in method; 2.
Circled the tower; 3 (the first person to have done so).
St John the Evangelist, Ranmoor, Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Sunday March 2, 2008 in 2h55 (16cwt)
5056 Superlative Surprise Major
Composition: A Knights
  1. John F Prebble
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Kathleen M Idle
  4. Judith S McCoy
  5. Neil Donovan
  6. Thomas G Scase
  7. James E Blackburn
  8. Christopher M Bennett (C)
First on 8: 1.
First in method: 2,3.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Thursday, 13 December 2007 in 47mins (12-2-8)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. Claire Monk
  2. Sarah Green
  3. Chris Bennett
  4. John Prebble
  5. Michael Platt
  6. Tom Scase (C)
First in m: 2.
St John the Evangelist, Sheffield, Ranmoor, S Yorks
Friday, 7 December 2007 in 53mins (16-1-5)
1280 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
  1. Sarah Green
  2. Catherine Oram
  3. Claire Monk
  4. Tom Scase
  5. Richard Farnsworth
  6. David Jackson
  7. Chris Bennett
  8. Michael Platt (C)
First DNCBM: 2.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Saturday, 1 December 2007 in 46mins (12-2-8)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. Sarah Green
  2. Claire Monk
  3. Tom Scase
  4. John Prebble
  5. Martin Spencer
  6. Michael Platt (C)
St John the Evangelist, Sheffield, Ranmoor, S Yorks
Saturday, 1 December 2007 in 48mins (16-1-5)
1256 Little Bob Royal
Composed by: A G Reading
  1. Claire Monk
  2. Martin Spencer
  3. Sarah Green
  4. Catherine Oram
  5. Katy Idle
  6. John Prebble
  7. Judith Reading
  8. Tom Scase
  9. Michael Platt
  10. Simon Reading (C)
First on 10: 3,5,6.
First in m: 2,3,5,6.
St Mary, Handsworth, S Yorks
Saturday, 1 December 2007 in 43mins (12-0-2)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
  1. John Prebble
  2. Catherine Oram
  3. Katy Idle
  4. Jenny Crabtree
  5. Claire Monk
  6. John Ware
  7. Tom Scase
  8. Michael Platt (C)
First Lincolnshire: 3.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Friday, 2 November 2007 in 49mins (25-0-4)
1312 Bristol Surprise Major
  1. John F Prebble
  2. Judith S McCoy
  3. Catherine A Oram
  4. Jenny Crabtree
  5. David A Jackson
  6. Thomas G Scase
  7. Peter W McCoy
  8. Michael J Platt (C)
First of Bristol:4.
A welcome to Ewan Wrigley a son for Stuart and Fleur;
and also a welcome to Ethan Smith a son for Alastair and Kathryn.
Church, Sheffield, Dore, S Yorks
Wednesday, 7 November 2007 in 2h42 (11-0-24)
5040 Plain Bob Minor (7exts; 4 diff callings)
  1. Richard Farnsworth
  2. Sarah M Green
  3. Catherine A Oram
  4. Kathleen M Idle
  5. John F Prebble
  6. Thomas G Scase (C)
First peal at first attempt:5.
First peal as C at first attempt:6.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Friday, 5 October 2007 in 44mins (12-2-8)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
  1. Chris Bennett
  2. Katy Idle
  3. Simon Reading
  4. John Prebble
  5. Michael Platt
  6. Tom Scase (C)
First surprise inside: 4
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Friday, 1 June 2007 in 41mins (12-2-8)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
  1. Emily Armitage
  2. Peter McCoy
  3. Tom Scase (C)
  4. Judith McCoy
  5. James Blackburn
  6. Peter Mansbridge
First QP: 1
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks
Friday, 4 May 2007
1344 Cambridge Surprise Major
54mins (25-0-4)
  1. John Prebble
  2. Catherine Oram
  3. Richard Farnsworth
  4. Claire Monk
  5. Tom Scase
  6. Simon Smith
  7. Simon Reading
  8. Michael Platt (C)
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield, S Yorks (12-2-8)
Monday, 23 April 2007
1260 Doubles (2m); (780 Gradsire & 480 Plain Bob)
44mins
  1. Richard Farnsworth
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Claire Monk
  4. John Prebble
  5. Tom Scase (C)
  6. Peter Mansbridge
First QP: 6
Rung for St George's Day.
All Saints, Sproughton, Suffolk (8-2-25)
Friday, 13 April 2007
1260 Doubles (2m); (780 Gradsire & 480 Plain Bob)
  1. Jenny Crabtree
  2. Claire Monk
  3. Tom Scase (C)
  4. John Prebble
  5. Peter Elliott
150th QP: 3
St Mary the Virgin, Elloughton, East Yorkshire (6cwt)
Saturday 10 March 2007
5040 Minor (3m) (3m: 3 exts Cambridge S; 2 exts each Kent TB, Plain B)
2h36
  1. Paul Cubitt
  2. Sarah E T Dawson
  3. Thomas G Scase
  4. Judith S McCoy
  5. James E Blackburn
  6. Christopher M Bennett (C)
Rung with the band's compliments to Paul Cubitt on completion of his term as Guild President, and to welcome Sue Burchell as incoming President. Also with best wishes to Paul, Claire and family on their forthcoming move to Blofield.
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield
Friday 2 March 2007
1344 Rutland Surprise Major
53 mins
  1. James Blackburn
  2. David Jackson
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. Claire Monk
  5. Jenny Crabtree
  6. Tom Scase
  7. Chris Bennett
  8. Michael Platt (C)
First Rutland: 5
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield
Sunday 11 February 2007
5058 Yorkshire Surprise Major
3 hrs 7 mins
  1. Judith S McCoy
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Catherine A Oram
  4. Richard Farnsworth
  5. Thomas G Scase
  6. James E Blackburn
  7. Simon J Reading
  8. Christopher M Bennett (C)
Rung on the day of the Rededication of Walkley bells by the Rt Revd Jack Nicholls, Bishop of Sheffield.
First S: 2
50th peal for Guild: 8
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield
Friday 2nd February 2007
1280 Pudsey Surprise Major
  1. John Prebble
  2. Simon Reading
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. Claire Monk
  5. Jenny Crabtree
  6. Tom Scase
  7. Chris Bennett
  8. Michael Platt (C)
First on eight: 1
First in method: 5
RC Cathedral of St Marie, Sheffield
Sunday 26th November 2006
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
44 mins
  1. Claire Monk
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. John Prebble
  5. Tom Scase (C)
  6. Nick Jolliffe
First on an inside bell:4
Rung by an all student band.
St Mary, Walkley, Sheffield
Saturday 1 April 2006
1320 April Day Doubles
38 mins
  1. Ruth Wilson
  2. Katy Idle
  3. James Stanton
  4. Catherine A Oram
  5. James E Blackburn
  6. Peter W McCoy
First in Variation: 2,3,4,5
St. Marie's RC Cathedral, Sheffield
Friday 31 March 2006
1250 Superlative S Major
45 mins
  1. Simon Smith
  2. Alison Bennett
  3. Catherine A Oram
  4. Katy Idle
  5. Peter Elliott
  6. Simon Reading (C)
  7. James E Blackburn
  8. Chris Bennett
First in Method: 4
To welcome the ringer of 4 as Master of the Guild
St John, Ranmoor, Sheffield
Saturday 11 March 2006
1280 Yorkshire S Royal
Composed by: M B Davies
  1. Richard F. Knights
  2. Judith S. McCoy
  3. Judith M. Reading
  4. Catherine A. Oram
  5. Thomas G. Scase
  6. James E. Blackburn
  7. Peter R. Elliott
  8. Peter W. McCoy
  9. Michael J. Platt
  10. Simon J. Reading (C)
First of Yorkshire Royal - 5
Christ Church Dore, Sheffield
Saturday 11 March 2006
1296 Stedman Triples
  1. Ruth Wilson
  2. Judith McCoy
  3. Katy Idle
  4. Tom Scase
  5. Richard Farnsworth
  6. Peter Elliott
  7. Mike Platt (c)
  8. Peter McCoy
First in Method: 1,3
Last Quarter as a teenager: 3
St James the Great Norton, Sheffield
Saturday 11 March 2006
1280 4 Splice Surprise Major (Cambridge, Yorkshire, Superlative, Linconshire)
  1. Katy Idle
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. Tom Scase
  5. Peter Elliott
  6. James Blackburn
  7. Chris Bennett
  8. Mike Platt (c)
Most Spliced: 2,4
St.Marie's RC Cathedral Sheffield
Friday 10 March 2006
1250 Yorkshire S Major
Comp. C. P. Starbuck
  1. Simion Reading
  2. Jenny Crabtree
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. Katy Idle
  5. Tom Scase
  6. James Blackburn
  7. Peter Elliott
  8. Chris Bennett (c)
First in Method: 4
St Nicholas (8 cwt) Islip, Oxon
Saturday, 8 October 2005
2h46
5088 Lessness Surprise Major
Comp. S Jenner
  1. Simon J Reading
  2. John S Rank
  3. Catherine A Oram
  4. Thomas G Scase
  5. Robin L Story
  6. Martin J Whiteley
  7. Christopher M Bennett
  8. Simon J T Smith (c)
First on 8: 4.
St.Marie's RC Cathedral Sheffield
Sunday 15 December 2002
3h15 (25)
5152 Yorkshire S Major
Comp. C. P. Starbuck
  1. Paul F Ward
  2. Sarah E T Dawson
  3. Catherine Oram
  4. Natalie J Williams
  5. Matthew Beadman
  6. Richard Farnsworth
  7. Jon Collett
  8. Christopher M Bennett (C)
Rung to achieve a target of the 100th Guild peal by the University Centenary.
Christ Church
Dore
Sunday 4 February 2001
2h53 (11)
5056 Cambridge S Major
Comp. Charles H Middleton
  1. Paul F Ward
  2. Sarah E T Dawson
  3. Natalie J Williams
  4. Timothy P Beaujeux
  5. Judith S Metcalf
  6. Christopher M Bennett
  7. Simon J T Smith
  8. Caroline J Smith (C)
First Treble Bob: 1
First in method: 2,3,4
Rung to celebrate the ordination to the diaconate of Robert S Dawson, father of 2, on Saturday 27th January, at Nottingham (RC) Cathedral.
Also in memory of Frank H Daffurn, grand-father of 2, who died on Saturday 3rd February.
Submitted by Simon J T Smith.
St Marie's RC Cathedral
Sheffield
Sunday 25 February 2001
3h16
5088 Ipswich S Major
Comp. J M Goldthorpe
  1. Patricia Hitchens
  2. Natalie J Williams
  3. Judith A Mack
  4. Joanne R Schofield
  5. Jeffrey Kershaw
  6. Philip J Simmonds
  7. Richard J W Tibbetts
  8. Martin J Whiteley (C)
Rung on the day following the Annual Dinner and in fond memory of John Hartley (a founder member of SUGCR) and Kit Brooks.
Submitted by Martin J Whiteley.